Belt Buckle Bonanza Schedule

Thursday, June 28

6:00 A.M.     Barns Open
8:30 A.M.     Queen, Sweetheart and Princess Orientation
–  Followed by Miss TJLA Pageant
10:00 A.M.     TJLA Junior Director Work Day –Come to the Bonanza Office
1:30  P.M.     Junior Director Meeting – Grandstands – Main Arena
2:00 P.M.     TJLA Board of Directors Meeting
3:30 P.M.     Water Balloon Competition
4:00 P.M.     ABC Heifer Classification
4:00 P.M.     Stock Show U Swine Clinic
4:30 P.M.     Bonanza Scavenger  Hunt
4:00 P.M – 6:30 P.M.     Check American Heifer Papers
5:30 P.M.     Showbloom Official Swine Showmanship Contest
6:00 P.M.     The Rite Factor Goat Show Weight Cards May Be Turned In
7:00 P.M.     Powered By Lindner Pig Weight  Cards Must Be Turned In

Friday, June 29

7:00 A.M.     All The Rite Factor Goat Show Weight Cards Must Be Turned In
8:00 A.M.     Stock Show U Goat Clinic
8:00 A.M.     Stock Show U Heifer Clinic
8:00 A.M.     Powered by Lindner Swine Show A
8:30 A.M.     Official TJLA Showbloom Goat Showmanship Contest
– Followed by The Rite Factor Goat Show A
– Followed by The Rite Factor Goat Show B
9:00 A.M.     American Heifer Show A
– Followed By American Heifer Show B
2:00 P.M.     Or At the Conclusion of The Rite Factor Goat Show B
– Stock Show U Lamb Clinic
2:30 P.M.     Or at the Conclusion of the StockShowU Lamb Clinic Showbloom -Official TJLA Lamb  Showmanship
3:00 P.M. – 5:30 P.M.     Check in British and Continental Heifer Papers
4:00 P.M.     Or at the Conclusion of the Showbloom Official TJLA Lamb Showmanship Contest
-Old-timers Lamb Showmanship Contest
– Old-timers Pig Showmanship Contest
4:00 P.M.     or at the Conclusion of American Heifer Show B –
– Showbloom Official TJLA Heifer Showmanship Contest
6:00 P.M.     Lamb Weight Cards Due. Goats May Turn in their Weight Cards.
7:00 P.M.     Bonanza Dance

Saturday, June 30

8:00 A.M. Showbloom Official TJLA Heifer Showmanship
– Followed by Belt Buckle Bonanza British Heifer Show A
– Followed by Belt Buckle Bonanza British Heifer Show B
8: 30 A.M.     Oxy-Gen Lamb Show A
– Followed by Oxy-gen Lamb Show B
9:00 A.M.     Powered by Lindner Swine Show B
11:00 A.M.     Or at the Conclusion of the British Heifer Show
– Continental Heifer Show A
– Followed by Continental Heifer Show B
11:00 A.M.- 2:00 P.M.     Turn in Steer Weight Cards and Classify Steers
4:00 P.M.     Or at the Conclusion of Swine Show B
– Selection of Supreme Champion Pig and Top 5
5:00 P.M.     Or at the Conclusion of the Continental Heifer Show
– Supreme Champion Heifer Top Five Selection
– Drawing for the Heifer Winner of the  Cowboy Trailer
5:30 p.m.     Or at the Conclusion of the Supreme Champion Heifer Selection
– Old Timers Cattle Showmanship Contest

Sunday, July 1

8:30 A.M.     Official Showbloom TJLA Steer Showmanship Contest
Or at the Conclusion of the Showbloom Steer Showmanship Contest
– Tru Test Steer Show A
– Followed by Tru Test Steer Show B
4:00 P.M.     or at the conclusion of Tru Test Steer Show B
– Selection of Top Five Steers
– Drawing for the winner of the Cowboy Trailer in the Steer Division